11

MUSIC - DANCE 17:30 & 19:30 & 22:30 Outside: Trio "manouche" Trotsky Tulsky This swinging gipsy trio (two guitars and percussion) will keep you warm while you cue or have a ciggy break. 16:15 > 17:15 Ankara Folkdance Musicians Association & Ankira Culture & Youth Club The Ankira Culture Art and Youth Club and the Ankara Folk Dance and Music Association were both founded to maintain the traditions of Turkish dance and musical folklore. A must for anyone wishing to get to know a broad sample of authentic folk dances from Turkey in a short space of time. 17:30 > 18:15 Shota The vocal and dance ensemble Shota specialises in Albanian folk dancing. Be spirited away by their warm sounds and evocative dance steps. 18:00 > 18:45 Yiddish Tanz & Krupnik Yiddish Tanz and Krupnik race back and forth across the rich landscape of traditional Jewish music. ... more info 19:00 > 19:45 Amira The young singer Amira, one of the rising stars of the sevdah genre, delivers heartfelt interpretations of traditional gems from...more info 20:00 > 21:15 "Balkan Accordions Project" with Saule This ‘all-star’ band, formed especially for the occasion, comprises the best accordionists from the region and the diaspora. 21:30 > 22:15 Zdob si Zdub Mix hard rock, folk, hip hop, drum 'n' bass, jungle and punk and you have an idea of the musical cocktail the ethno-rockers Zdob si Zdub serve up... more info 22:15 > 23:00 Elina Duni quartet With her quartet, star-in-waiting Elina Duni offers a personal interpretation of traditional songs from south-eastern Europe.... more info 23:15 > 00:15 Boban I Marko Markovic The band of the Serbian trumpeter Boban Markovic and his son Marko has been among the best brass bands of Central Europe... more info 00:45 > 02:15 Braka Kadrievi Orkestar VS Ekrem Mamutovic Orkestar A commotion arose in 2010 at the prestigious Guèa Trumpet festival, the unofficial world championship for brass bands...more info 02:45 > 06:00 Fusion Embassy: Live Oratnitza - SondForia + special guest "Bulgarian Choir"     DOCUMENTARIES

Special screening => more info
16:00 > 17:30 - The Belgrado Phantom by Jovan Todorovic
19:30 > 20:30 - The World According to Ion B. by Alexander Nanau
22:15 > 23:45 - Village without Women by Srdjan Sarenac

  THEATER 14:00 > 14:50 Diary of a Kosovo woman => more info
15:00 > 16:00 debat with Sevdije Ahmeti, author   WORKSHOPS => more info 15:00 > 15:45 Ankara Folkdance Musicians Association & Ankira Culture & Youth Club
16:15 > 17:00 Shota Bal-Kan dance
17:00 > 18:00 Accodion Masterclass with Minume
17:00 > 17:45 Master class "Mystery of Bulgarian Voices"
  REMBETIKO KAFE => 03:00 18:00 & 21:45 & 01:00 Nolas Antonios & Gyras Nikolaos, Rembetiko band/danseurs
23:00 > 23:30 Ilias Plastiras, wedding tradidance   KABARET MANOUCHE => 03:00 more info  

Cinema OFF
14:00 > 24:00 Expo : The legend of Django
21:00 & 00:15 Violons de Bruxelles
22:45 > 23:15 Violons de Bruxelles featuring Tcha Limberger

  VINO ZIRKUS

19:30 > 20:00 Ilias Plastiras + Nolas Antonis & Gyras Nikolaos + Tradidanse
23:00 > 23:30 Yiddish Tanz & Krupnik
23:45 > 00:30 Ankara Folkdance Musicians Association & Ankira Culture & Youth Club
02:30 > 03:00 Ekrem Mamutovic Orkestar & Braka Kadrievi Orkestar

  BALKAN BAZAAR => more info Associative space, concerts, balkan market, food, Roma tent
18:00 > 24:00 Fortune teller
18:45 & 20:00 & 21:00 Mikropodium

Previously